EdPolicy -FERPA, Privacy Policy for Educators, Schools, Districts, Administration, Students & Families
[…] Mr. Rooker opines on the fundamental importance of digitized data and responsibility thereof. [19]

The Law, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g et seq., defines educational records (4)(A),

For the purposes of this section, the term “education records” means, except as may be provided otherwise in subparagraph (B), those records, files, documents, and other materials which — (i)contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A).

34 CFR 99.3, further notes, the following on “educational records.”

“Record means any information recorded in any way, including, but not limited to, handwriting, print, computer media, video or audio tape, film, microfilm, and microfiche.” 34 CFR § 99.3

Expert Note: Family Policy & Compliance Office Practitioner

With law and policy, it is always best to turn to an expert. Mr.