EdPolicy -FERPA, Privacy Policy for Educators, Schools, Districts, Administration, Students & Families
[…] The Department of Education offers the following guidance

“Personally identifiable information for education records is a FERPA term referring to identifiable information that is maintained in education records and includes direct identifiers, such as a student’s name or identification number, indirect identifiers, such as a student’s date of birth, or other information which can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity either directly or indirectly through linkages with other information.” [20][27]

34 CFR 99.3 defines Personally Identifiable Information, as the following:

“The term includes, but is not limited to — (a) The student’s name;(b) The name of the student’s parent or other family members; ( c) The address of the student or student’s family; (d) A personal identifier, such as the student’s social security number, student number, or biometric record; (e) Other indirect identifiers, such as the student’s date of birth, place of birth, and mother’s maiden name; (f) Other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty; or (g) Information requested by a person who the educational agency or institution reasonably believes knows the identity of the student to whom the education record relates.” [2] [20]Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1232g [1][27]

20 U.S.C. 1232 g, clearly defines PII as:

“[P]ersonally identifiable information,” means a record of one or more measurable biological or behavioral characteristics that can be used for automated recognition of an individual.